May 19, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Two-vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A4004413                                           

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Tpr. Skiff

STATION:          St. Johnsbury               

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 05/18/25 at approximately 1719 hours

STREET: Vermont Route 114

TOWN: Lyndon

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Lily Pond Road

WEATHER:       cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Nancy Lang

AGE: 80     

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: Accord

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Major

INJURIES: Substantial non-life-threatening

HOSPITAL: NVRH

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Douglas Young Sr.

AGE: 66     

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Norway ME

VEHICLE YEAR: 2007

VEHICLE MAKE: Pontiac 2007

VEHICLE MODEL: Grand Prix

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Major

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury responded to a report of a two-vehicle crash at the intersection of Vermont Route 114 and Lily Pond Road in Lyndon. After investigation, it was found that vehicle #1 attempted to merge onto Vermont Route 114 from Lily Pond Road and was struck on its driver's side by vehicle #2 as it was proceeding North on Vermont Route 114. Operator #1 was transported to NVRH for non-life-threatening injuries, Operator #2 was evaluated by EMS on scene for minor injuries.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A