May 19, 2025

Williston Barracks / Criminal Threatening

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1003372

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Keith Cote                             

STATION: Williston                     

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: May 15, 2025 1152 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 100, Hyde Park

VIOLATION: Criminal Threatening

ACCUSED: Russell Lanphear                                               

AGE: 86

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hyde Park, VT

VICTIM: Lucas Lanphear

AGE: 27

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On May 15, 2025 the Vermont State Police responded to an address on Rt 100 in the town of Hyde Park for a citizen dispute. Investigation revealed Russell Lanphear, 86, of Hyde Park threatened the life of Lucas Lanphear, 27, also of Hyde Park. Russell was issued a citation ordering him to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court Criminal Division on June 25, 2025 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: June 25, 2025 1230 hours           

COURT: Lamoille

MUG SHOT: INCLUDE NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Keith Cote

Vermont State Police

3294 St George Rd

Williston, VT 05495

802-878-7111