May 18, 2025

Berlin Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A3003215                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan

STATION: Berlin Barracks                                  

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 05/18/2025 at 2010 hours

STREET: Sand Hill Rd

TOWN: Calais

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: VT Route 14

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry Dirt

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Jonathan Herring

AGE: 20

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Graniteville, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2012

VEHICLE MAKE: GMC

VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front-End Damage

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: Central Vermont Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded for a single vehicle crash on Sand Hill Road in Calais. The operator was identified as Jonathan Herring of Graniteville, VT. Investigation determined Herring's vehicle left the roadway at a high rate of speed before striking a tree. Further investigation determined Herring was impaired and he was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI. Herring was issued a citation to appear in Washington Superior Court - Criminal Division.

LODGED: NO

BAIL: NO

MUG SHOT: NO

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT: Washington Superior Court - Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/31/2025 at 0830 hours      