May 23, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4004533

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff                           

STATION: St. Johnsbury              

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 05/22/25 at 1822 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: St. Johnsbury, Vermont

ACCUSED: Ce’Keria Mitchell

AGE: 19

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT

VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault (x2), Criminal Threatening (x2), Disorderly Conduct

VICTIM: Lee Davis

AGE: 60

VICTIM: Billie-Jo Garfield

AGE: 51

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Concord, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 05/22/25 at approximately 1820 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police were dispatched to the report of a threatening call in the Town of St. Johnsbury, Vermont. Troopers arrived on scene at the St. Johnsbury Health & Rehab building and were informed that Ce’Keria Mitchell (19) had threatened to assault multiple employees with a hammer. Troopers were unable to locate Mitchell at the scene. Investigation revealed that Mitchell had committed the offenses of Aggravated Assault (x2), Criminal Threatening (x2), and Disorderly Conduct. Troopers quickly located Mitchell in the surrounding area. Mitchell was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 05/23/25 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/23/25 at 1230 hours

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL:  N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Riley Fenoff

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

(802) 748-3111