May 23, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Simple Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4004455

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff                           

STATION: St. Johnsbury              

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 05/19/25 at 1708 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Lyndon, Vermont

ACCUSED: Lawrence Francis Sr.

AGE: 57

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sutton, VT

VIOLATION: Simple Assault.

VICTIM: Alan Brink Jr.

AGE: 48

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 05/19/25 at approximately 1708 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police were dispatched to the report of a assault in the town of Lyndon, Vermont. Troopers spoke with the victim, Alan Brink Jr. (48), on scene as well as several witnesses. Investigation revealed that Lawrence Francis Sr. (57) of Sutton, Vermont had committed the offense of Simple Assault. Francis Sr. was not located at the scene or in the surrounding area. Francis Sr. was later located in the Town of St. Johnsbury, Vermont on 05/22/25 and was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 06/16/25 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/16/25 at 0830 hours

COURT: CALEDONIA

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL:  N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Riley Fenoff

Vermont State Police

St. Johnsbury Barracks

1068 US Route 5 Ste 1

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

Tel: 802-748-3111