May 24, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A4004587                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                                       

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: May 24, 2025, at approximately 0804 hours

STREET: US Route 5

TOWN: Newbury

CROSS STREETS: Longmoore Hill Rd

WEATHER: Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Blacktop, wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Nicholas Richards

AGE: 23

SEAT BELT? N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ryegate, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Mitsubishi

VEHICLE MODEL: Highlander

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end, passenger and driver side

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On May 24, 2025, at approximately 0804 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a report of a single vehicle rollover on US Route 5 in Newbury. Troopers responded and determined Nicholas Richards was operating south on US Route 5 and exited the west side of the road, eventually flipping the vehicle onto its side. Troopers were assisted by members of the Wells River Fire Department and Woodsville Ambulance.