MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B5002263
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 5/23/25, 1526 hours
STREET: VT-17
TOWN: Addison
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Lake St
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Daniel Quattrocci
AGE: 58
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Port Henry, NY
VEHICLE YEAR: 2018
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: F-150
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front-end contact damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Nicholas Bezon
AGE: 30
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Crown Point, NY
VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevy
VEHICLE MODEL: Colorado
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Rear-end contact damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 5/23/25 at approximately 1526 hours, Troopers responded to a two-vehicle crash on VT Route 17, west of Lake Street in the Town of Addison. Investigation revealed V#2 was traveling west and came to a complete stop behind a vehicle turning left. At that time, V#1 was traveling west behind V#2. Due to the inattention of OP#1, the front end of V#1 struck the rear end of V#2. Both vehicles were towed from the scene and no injuries resulted.
VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1039, "Following too closely" ($220, 2 points) (OP#1)
COURT ACTION: N