CASE#: 25A4004565, 25A4004538
RANK/TROOPER NAME: Tpr. Skiff
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 05/22/25 @ 2150 hours.
INCIDENT LOCATION: Ely Rd. Thetford VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Theodore Garrison
AGE: 61
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury responded to a report of a domestic assault on Ely Road in Thetford Vermont. After investigation, probable cause was found that Theodore Garrison had committed the offense of domestic assault. On 05/23/25 at approximately 1845 hours, Troopers responded to a residence on US Route 302 in Wells River for another call for service for a separate disturbance. Garrison was located at the residence, placed under arrest for the above offense and processed at the St. Johnsbury Barracks. At the conclusion of processing, Garrison was lodged at NERCC in lieu of $1000 bail.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/27/25 at 1230 hours
COURT: Orange
LODGED - LOCATION: NERCC
BAIL: $1000
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of