May 24, 2025

Derby Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:25A5002730

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Richard Berlandy                            

STATION: Derby                     

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 05/23/2025 @ 1956 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 100, Newport Center

VIOLATION: Petit Larceny

ACCUSED: Unknown                                              

VICTIM: Michael Breault

AGE: 71

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport Center, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a call from Michael Breault (71) of Newport Center, advising two males stole multiple brake pad rotors from his residence.  The two males then left in a black truck with a black dump trailer attached to it.  Also inside the truck was a woman and a child. The vehicle was last seen traveling south on VT Route 14. 

Anyone with information regarding this incident is asked to contact the Vermont State Police barracks in Derby at 802-334-8881 or leave an anonymous tip online at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

Trooper Richard Berlandy

Vermont State Police | Troop A - Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd, Derby, VT 05829

802.334.8881 | Richard.berlandy@vermont.gov