CASE#: 25A3003309
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka
STATION: Berlin
CONTACT#: 802.229.9191
DATE/TIME: 05/24/2025 at approximately 0951 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I 89 N, Berlin, VT
VIOLATIONS: Excessive Speed
ACCUSED: Nathaniel Bresett
AGE: 48
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Berlin Barracks were conducting speed enforcement on I 89 Northbound near mile marker 47 in the Town of Berlin. The posted speed limit in that area is 65 mph. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling in excess of the speed limit, with LIDAR confirming the vehicle’s speed at 95 mph. The vehicle was stopped without incident, and the operator was identified as Nathaniel Bresett (48) of Barre. Bresett was issued a criminal citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division on July 10, 2025, at 8:30 am to answer to the above charge.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/10/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of