May 18, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / 2 Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A4004392                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                        

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: May 17, 2025, at approximately 1500 hours

STREET: Center St

TOWN: Lyndon

CROSS STREETS: Back Center Rd

WEATHER: Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Black top, dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Keith Libby

AGE: 64

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barnet, VT

PASSENGER: Rita Libby

AGE: 60

SEAT BELT? Y

VEHICLE YEAR: 2022

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Outback

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate front-end damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Mickaela Wright

AGE: 30

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheffield, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2013

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: Edge

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Moderate front-end damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On May 17, 2025, at approximately 1500 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a reported two vehicle crash on Center St, at the intersection of Back Center Rd, in Lyndon. Troopers determined Vehicle 1, a 2022 Subaru Outback, was trying to make a left turn from Back Center Rd onto Center St. Vehicle 2, a 2013 Ford Edge, was travelling south on Center St through the intersection with Back Center Rd when the collision occurred. Vehicle 1 failed to yield the right of way to Vehicle 2. Vehicle 2 was towed from the scene and Vehicle 1 was driven from the scene. Troopers were assisted by the Lyndonville Fire Department and Lyndon Rescue Inc.