MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A2003384
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Mike Kamerling
STATION: St. Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 524-5993
DATE/TIME: 05/17/2025 @ 1210 hours
STREET: Georgia Shore Road
TOWN: Georgia
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: St. Albans T/L
WEATHER: Cloudy, intermittent rain
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Morgan Jenkins
AGE: 18
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Georgia VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2009
VEHICLE MAKE: Kia
VEHICLE MODEL: Spectra
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant front-end damage, totaled
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: NWMC
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
State Troopers along with personnel from Georgia Fire and AmCare Ambulance responded to this single vehicle crash on Georgia Shore Road in Georgia. Vehicle #1 was traveling SB on Georgia Shore Rd when it crossed the oncoming lane and exited the east side of the road, colliding with and breaking in half a GMP utility pole. The operator and lone occupant of vehicle #1 was extricated from her vehicle and transported to the hospital by ambulance. It was later learned that operator #1 suffered minor injuries. There were traffic delays in the area following the crash while crews worked to clear the scene and replace the utility pole.