May 18, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4004369

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff           

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-31111

DATE/TIME: 05/16/2025 at 2234 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Ridge Road Kirby, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Kathryn Mulhern

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Roxbury, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a vehicle parked in the roadway on Ridge Road with its lights turned on in the Town of Kirby, VT. Troopers arrived on scene and spoke with the operator who was identified as Kathryn Mulhern (45) of West Roxbury, MA. Troopers observed indicators of impairment while speaking with Mulhern. Mulhern was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Saint Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Mulhern was later issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/07/2025 at 0830 AM           

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Riley Fenoff

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

(802) 748-3111