May 18, 2025

Berlin Barracks / 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3003201

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan                          

STATION: VSP Berlin                  

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 05/17/2025 @ 2256 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Moretown Mountain Rd, Moretown

VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Cullen Granger                                           

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Roxbury, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time at the above listed location, the Vermont State Police received a report of a domestic assault. Investigation revealed that Cullen Granger caused serious bodily injury to a household member. Granger was placed under arrest and brought to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Granger was later lodged at the Northeast Regional Correctional Facility on $1000 bail. Granger was issued a citation to appear in Washington Superior Court - Criminal Division to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/19/2025 @ 1230 hours         

COURT: Washington County Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Northeastern Correctional Complex   

BAIL: $1000

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED