May 17, 2025

Williston Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1003439

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic                    

STATION: Williston Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: May 17, 2025 at approximately 1504 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  Leahy Road, Elmore 

VIOLATION:  

  • Aggravated Disorderly Conduct
  • Aggravated Assault 
  • Assault on LEO 
  • Resisting Arrest 
  • Criminal Threatening

ACCUSED:  Travis White 

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Elmore, VT 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On May 17, 2025, at approximately 3:04 PM, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a disturbance at a residence on Leahy Road in the town of Elmore. The caller reported that an individual at the location was behaving in a threatening and aggressive manner. Upon arrival, Troopers made contact with a male subject, identified as Travis White, 41, of Elmore. During the interaction, White became non-compliant with law enforcement, resulting in a brief physical altercation.

White was subsequently arrested and transported to Morrisville Police Department for processing. At the conclusion of processing, White was transported to North West Correctional Facility with court ordered conditions to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court on May 19, 2025 at 1230 hours to answer the charges of Aggravated Disorderly Conduct, Aggravated Assault, Assault on LEO, Resisting Arrest and Criminal Threatening. 

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: May 19, 2025 at 1230 hours

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED: North West Correction Facility 

BAIL: $1,500 

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic
Vermont State Police
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
blaz.mihaljevic@vermont.gov