CASE#: 25B4003217
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Sergeant Henry Alberico
STATION: Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 05/05/2025 at approximately 1115 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility, 167 State Street, Rutland, VT
VIOLATION: Simple Assault
ACCUSED: Gliffaud Gelin
AGE: 36
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Springfield, MA
VICTIM: Winter Holland-Levine
AGE: 40
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On May 6, 2025, the Vermont State Police received a report of an assault that occurred at the Marble Valley Correctional Facility in Rutland, VT. During the investigation it was learned that Gliffaud Gelin, an inmate at Marble Valley, had physically assaulted another inmate identified as Winter Holland-Levine. On May 19, 2025, Gelin was issued a criminal citation to appear at 10 am on June 16, 2025, in the Vermont Superior Court – Rutland Criminal Division to answer the charge of simple assault.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: June 16, 2025, at 1000 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court (Rutland) Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: No
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.