May 20, 2025

MV Crash / Rutland Barracks

STATE OF VERMONT 

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 

VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE 

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH 

CASE#: 25B4003635                              

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Hayley Mears 

STATION: Rutland                                  

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101 

DATE/TIME: On 05/20/2025, at approximately 0511 hours 

STREET: US RT 4 

TOWN: Mendon 

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Craigs Lane  

WEATHER: Clear        

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry 

VEHICLE #1  

OPERATOR: Forrest Adams 

AGE: 39 

SEAT BELT? Yes 

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hartland, VT 

VEHICLE YEAR: 2026 

VEHICLE MAKE: Freightliner 

VEHICLE MODEL: Cascadia  

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant  

INJURIES: None Reported  

VEHICLE #2  

OPERATOR: Alexander Hernandez-Reyes 

AGE: 47 

SEAT BELT? Yes 

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Castleton, Vermont  

VEHICLE YEAR: 1998 

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford  

VEHICLE MODEL: F-150 

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaling 

INJURIES: Significant  

HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center  

SUMMARY OF CRASH:  

On 5/20/2025, at approximately 0511 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police- Rutland Barracks responded to a two-vehicle crash on US RT 4 near Craigs Lane in Mendon, Vermont.  

Operator #1 (Adams) was operating vehicle #1, traveling west on US RT 4 towards Rutland. Operator #2 (Hernandez-Reyes) was operating vehicle #2, traveling east on US RT 4.  

Through investigation, Troopers learned Operator #1 had crossed the center line, striking the side of vehicle #2.  

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Rutland City Fire Department and Regional Ambulance Service.  

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending