MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B4003508
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Hayley Mears
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On 5/16/2025, at approximately 1138 hours
STREET: Middle Rd
TOWN: Clarendon
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: 1625 Middle Rd
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Luke Autrey
AGE: 25
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairbanks, Alaska
PASSENGER:
OPERATOR: Sadira Majorell
AGE: 23
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lynchburg, Virginia
VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: Honda
VEHICLE MODEL: Accord
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Declined
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 5/16/2025, at approximately 1138 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police- Rutland Barracks responded to a single vehicle crash on Middle Rd near 1625 Middle Rd in the town of Clarendon, Vermont.
Through investigation, it was determined that Operator #1 (Autrey) was operating Vehicle #1, traveling south on Middle Rd. Operator #1 (Autrey) failed to maintain his lane. Vehicle #1 exited the roadway and continued into the ditch. Autrey and the passenger (Majorell) reported minor injuries but declined EMS transport.
The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Clarendon Fire Department and the Regional Ambulance Service.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending