May 23, 2025

Derby Barracks/ Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5002723

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper A. Rice                           

STATION: Derby                    

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 05/23/2025 @ 1225 hrs

INCIDENT LOCATION: Nelson Hill Rd, Derby, VT

VIOLATION: Theft

VICTIM: Alicia Letourneau

AGE: 83

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT                                                                                             

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

The Vermont State Police of the Derby Barracks are investigating a theft of butchered meat from a residence located on Nelson Hill Rd in the Town of Derby, VT.  Alicia Letourneau, 83 of Derby, VT, reported approximately 100 pounds of butchered and wrapped beef along with other various meat was stolen from her freezer from their property, she suspects the night of 5/22 to the morning of 5/23. Anyone with information regarding this incident is asked to contact the Vermont State Police barracks in Derby at 802-334-8881.