May 23, 2025

Rutland barracks/Simple Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4001727

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Sergeant Henry Alberico

STATION: Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 03/15/2025 at approximately 1955 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility, 167 State Street, Rutland, VT

VIOLATION: Simple Assault

ACCUSED: Christopher Davis

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT

VICTIM: Jesse Stevens

AGE: 38

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 18, 2025, the Vermont State Police received a report of an assault that occurred at the Marble Valley Correctional Facility in Rutland, VT on March 15, 2025. During the investigation it was learned that Christopher Davis, an inmate at Marble Valley, had physically assaulted another inmate identified as Jesse Stevens. On May 23, 2025, Davis was issued a criminal citation to appear at 10 am on June 30, 2025, in the Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division to answer the charge of simple assault.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: June 30, 2025, at 1000 hours

COURT: Vermont Superior Court (Rutland) Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.