April 20, 2025

Williston Barracks / Simple Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1002724

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet            

STATION: Williston Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: April 19, 2025 at approximately 2013 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: East Hill Road, Eden

VIOLATION:

  • Simple Assault

ACCUSED: Jordan Powers                                              

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Eden, VT

VICTIM: Jesse Desrochers

AGE: 37

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 19, 2025 at approximately 2013 hours, Vermont State Police responded to a reported assault that took place at a residence on East Hill Road in the town of Eden.  Investigation revealed Jordan Powers (30) of Eden knowingly caused bodily injury to Jesse Desrochers (37) of Eden during a dispute.  Powers was subsequently issued a citation to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court on June 04, 2025 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of Simple Assault. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: June 04, 2025 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

Trooper Brandon Sweet

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111