April 20, 2025

Berlin Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A3002579                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan

STATION: Berlin Barracks                                  

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 04/20/2025 1800 hours

STREET: VT Route 100B

TOWN: Moretown

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Freeman Hill Rd

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry Pavement

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Wilfred Bussiere

AGE: 31    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor Front-End Damage

INJURIES: NO

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Octavia Gilmore

AGE: 71    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodstock, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Buick

VEHICLE MODEL: ECR

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor Rear-End Damage

INJURIES: NO

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded for a two-vehicle crash on VT Route 100B in Moretown. The operators were identified as Wilfred Bussiere of Northfield, VT and Octavia Gilmore of Woodstock, VT. Investigation determined Bussiere's vehicle rear ended Gilmore's vehicle causing minor damage to both vehicles. Further investigation determined Bussiere was impaired, and he was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI. Bussiere was processed at the Berlin Police Department and later released with a citation to appear in Washington Superior Court - Criminal Division.

LODGED: NO

BAIL: NO

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT: Washington Superior Court - Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/08/2025 at 0830 hours      