April 17, 2025

Williston Barracks / Negligent Operation

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1002656

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet                           

STATION: Williston Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802)878-7111

DATE/TIME: April 17, 2025 at approximately 2241 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 South, MM 102.8, Milton

VIOLATION:

-             Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Anne Gill                  

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montreal, PQ

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On April 17, 2025 at approximately 2241 hours, a Trooper assigned to the Williston Barracks was monitoring southbound traffic on Interstate 89 in the area of mile marker 102 in the town of Milton.  At this time, a sole vehicle was observed traveling south at an excessive high rate of speed.  The vehicle’s speed was recorded to be 112 mph in the posted 65 mph zone.  A motor vehicle stop was conducted and the operator was identified as Anne Gill (30) of Montreal, PQ.  Gill was issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaints for Title 23 Section 1004 – Interstate Speed which held 2 points and a $696 waiver.  Gill was also issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on May 29, 2025 at 0830 to answer to the charge of Negligent Operation.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: May 29, 2025 at 0830 hours       

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: No    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT:  NOT INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Brandon Sweet

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111