CASE#: 25B5001710
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802)388-4919
DATE/TIME: 04/17/2025 at 2108 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: River Road / US Route 7
TOWN/STATE: New Haven, Vermont
VIOLATIONS: DUI #1
ACCUSED: Nancy B. Sawyer
AGE: 69
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cornwall, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 17, 2025, at approximately 2108 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on River Road near the intersection with US Route 7 in the Town of New Haven. The operator was identified as Nancy B. Sawyer (69) of Cornwall, Vermont. While speaking to Sawyer, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Sawyer was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Sawyer was released to a sober adult with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on May 5, 2025, at 1230 hours.
Troopers were assisted my members of the Middlebury Police Department.
VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1038, “Driving On Roadways Laned For Traffic” ($220, 2 points).
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/05/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County District Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.