CASE#: 25A1002646
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: April 17, 2025 at 2048 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 North, Mile Marker 103.8
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Kevin Harris, Jr.
AGE: 30
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient, VT
On April 17, 2025 at approximately 2048 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop for a moving violation on Interstate 89 North near mile marker 103.8 in the town of Milton. Troopers identified the operator as Kevin Harris Jr. (30). Investigation revealed that Harris had an active instate warrant stemming from a Simple Assault.
Harris was taken into custody for the warrant and transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility for lack of $200 bail. Harris was also issued a citation to appear on April 18, 2025 at 0830 hours before the Chittenden County Superior Court, Criminal Division. The active warrant contained the charge of:
13 VSA 1023(a)(1) Misdemeanor 1 ASSAULT - SIMPLE
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: April 18, 2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden
LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $200
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of