MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A3002518
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper David Lambert
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 4/17/2025 1620 hours
STREET: Interstate 89
TOWN: Berlin
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N/A
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: MM46.8
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry Asphalt
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Alyssa Presley
AGE: 26
SEAT BELT? (X)Y/N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Burlington, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2024
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Outback
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled due to fire
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Central Vermont Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to a vehicle fire on Interstate 89 South at mile marker 46.8 in Berlin. Responding Troopers arrived on scene and found the vehicle fully engulfed. The operator, identified as Alyssa Presley (26) of South Burlington, VT, and her passenger made it safely out of the vehicle. Further investigation determined Presley was driving South when a vehicle veered into her lane which caused her vehicle to leave the roadway and strike a guardrail. The crash investigation is still ongoing. Both Presley and her passenger declined medical attention on scene but were provided a courtesy transport to Central Vermont Medical Center at their request. The Interstate was reduced to a single lane while the Berlin Fire Department dealt with the vehicle fire.
Sgt. Tylor Rancourt
Patrol Commander
Vermont State Police
Berlin Barracks
578 Paine Turnpike N
Berlin, VT 05602
Office: 802-229-9191
Cell: 802-760-0545