April 6, 2025

Williston Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1002329

TROOPER:  Trooper Brandon Sweet                                      

STATION: Williston Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802)878-7111

DATE/TIME: April 05, 2025 at approximately 2357 hours

LOCATION: VT Route 2A / Hurricane Lane, Williston

ACCUSED: Ryan Lamothe                                             

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, Vermont

VIOLATION:

  • DUI – Criminal Refusal
  • Operating with a Criminally Suspended License
  • Arrest on Instate Warrant

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 05, 2025 at approximately 2357 hours, a Trooper conducted a motor vehicle stop for a moving violation in the area of VT Route 2A and Hurricane Lane in the town of Williston.  The operator was identified as Ryan Lamothe (45) of Bristol.  While speaking with Lamothe, Troopers detected several indicators of impairment.  Further investigation revealed Lamothe was operating the vehicle with a Criminally Suspended License (DLS) and had an Active Instate Warrant in Addison County for failure to appear on a previous Operation with a Criminally Suspended License charge.  Lamothe was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI, DLS, and the active warrant and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing.

At the conclusion of processing, Lamothe was released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on April 24, 2025 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of DUI – Criminal Refusal and Operating with a Criminally Suspended License.  Per the order of the court, Lamothe was issued the Cite and Release Warrant to appear on April 07, 2025 at 1230 hours in Addison County.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: April 07, 2025 1230 hours Addison (Warrant) / April 24, 2025 0830 hours (DUI and DLS)       

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

Trooper Brandon Sweet

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111