MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A1002911
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ahmed Sharif
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)878-7111
DATE/TIME: April 27, 2025 at approximately 1810 hours
STREET: Interstate 89 Northbound MM 96
TOWN: Colchester
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 96
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR/ACCUSED: Megan Eddy
AGE: 36
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT
VIOLATION:
- DUI #1
VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: Mazda
VEHICLE MODEL: Mz2
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front End Damage
INJURIES: None reported
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On April 27, 2025 at approximately 1810 hours, Vermont State Police were dispatched to a single vehicle crash on Interstate 89 Northbound Mile Marker 96 in the town of Colchester. Troopers arrived on scene and identified the operator as Megan Eddy (36) of St. Albans. Preliminary investigation revealed Eddy was traveling Northbound on Interstate 89 when her vehicle left the roadway into the median causing all airbags to deploy and severe damages on the front end of the vehicle. While speaking with Eddy, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Eddy was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. Eddy was later released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on May 15, 2025 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Chittenden County, Criminal Division.
COURT DATE/TIME: May 15, 2025 at 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Ahmed Sharif
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111