April 28, 2025

Rutland Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B4002907              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Bruce Cleaver

STATION: Rutland           

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 4/25/25 @ 0120 hours

STREET: Creek Rd

TOWN: Clarendon

WEATHER: Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Brandan Mead-Layton

AGE:   28

SEAT BELT? N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT

VIOLATION: DUI, Aggravated Operation without Owners Consent, Criminal DLS

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: Fusion

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On April 25th, 2025, at approximately 01:20hrs, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks responded to a report of a single-vehicle crash on Creek Rd in Clarendon

Upon arrival, troopers located a vehicle that had left the roadway and struck a utility pole before coming to a position of uncontrolled rest.

Investigation revealed the operator, identified as Brandon Mead-Layton, was driving south on Creek Rd when he left the roadway and collided with a utility pole. Further investigation revealed that Mead-Layton had taken the vehicle without the owner's consent and was operating with a criminally suspended license. While speaking with Mead-Layton, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Mead-Layton was evaluated by emergency personnel and transported to Rutland Regional Medical Center for suspected injuries.

While at Rutland Regional Medical Center, Mead-Layton was processed for DUI and issued a citation to appear in Rutland Superior Court Criminal Division at a later date and time.

Trooper Bruce Cleaver

Vermont State Police

124 State Place

Rutland, VT 05701

Barracks: 802-773-9101

Email: Bruce.Cleaver@Vermont.Gov