MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A1002912
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)878-7111
DATE/TIME: April 27, 2025 at approximately 1814 hours
STREET: VT Route 15
TOWN: Cambridge
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: West of John Putnum Memorial Drive
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR/ACCUSED: Aaron Juaire
AGE: 56
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Underhill, VT
VIOLATION:
- DUI #1
VEHICLE YEAR: 1997
VEHICLE MAKE: BMW
VEHICLE MODEL: 328
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front End Damage
INJURIES: None reported
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On April 27, 2025 at approximately 1814 hours, Vermont State Police were dispatched to a single vehicle crash in the area of VT Route 15 and John Putnam Memorial Drive in the town of Cambridge. Troopers arrived on scene and identified the operator as Aaron Juaire (56) of Underhill. Preliminary investigation revealed Juaire was traveling West on VT Route 15 when his vehicle left the roadway into the ditch, disabling it. While speaking with Juaire, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Juaire was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Morrisville Police Department for processing. Juaire was later released with a citation to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court on May 14, 2025 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Lamoille County Superior Court
COURT DATE/TIME: May 14, 2025 at 1230 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Brandon Sweet
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111