April 22, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1002804

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet                           

STATION: Williston Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: April 22, 2025 at approximately 1649 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Area of 3727 VT Route 15, Cambridge

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Jessica Cantwell                         

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Morrisville, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 22, 2025 at approximately 1649 hours, Vermont State Police received a report of a vehicle that drifted off the road in the area of 3272 VT Route 15 in Cambridge.  A Trooper stopped to assist and met with the operator, identified as Jessica Cantwell (29) of Morrisville.  While speaking with Cantwell, Troopers detected several indictors of impairment.  Cantwell was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Morrisville Police Department for processing.  At the conclusion of processing, Cantwell was issued a citation to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court on May 07, 2025 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: May 07, 2025 at 1230 hours             

COURT: Lamoille Superior

LODGED - LOCATION: N /A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Brandon Sweet

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111