April 22, 2025

Berlin Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4002629

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel                              

STATION: Berlin Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: April 22, 2025, at approximately 1829 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: McCarthy Rd, Williamstown

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Justin Brown                                              

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williamstown, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 22, 2025, at approximately 1829 hours, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks located Justin Brown at a residence on McCarthy Rd in Williamstown. Brown had an active cite and release warrant for his arrest at the time of the contact. Brown was issued a citation to appear in Orange County Criminal Court on April 23, 2025, at 1230 hours to answer to the warrant.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: April 23, 2025, at 1230 hours             

COURT: Orange County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: n/a  

BAIL: none

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE