April 22, 2025

Derby Barracks / Petit Larceny

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5002088

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jesse Nash                          

STATION:  Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 04/22/2025 @ approximately 1346 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vt Route 242, Jay, Vermont

VIOLATION: Petit Larceny

ACCUSED: Jeffery Rouleau                                           

AGE: 54

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jay, VT.

VICTIM: Town of Jay

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jay, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 04/22/2025 at approximately 1346 hours, Vermont State Police was notified of a late reported theft of donated recycled bottles and cans from a donation bin that was located at the Jay Town Office. Surveillance footage was gathered and revealed the suspect was Jefery Rouleau, 54, of Jay, who drove to the donation bin at least three times in a two-month span and loaded his truck with multiple bags of cans/bottles without permission. It was learned Rouleau later cashed the bottles and cans in at bottle redemption center for cash. Rouleau was issued a citation to appear in Orleans Superior Court for Petit Larceny.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/17/2025            

COURT: Orleans Superior Court

Trooper Jesse Nash

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Jesse.Nash@Vermont.Gov

(802) 334-8881