April 22, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Offenses

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 25A4003543
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Underhill
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

DATE/TIME: April 21st, 2025, 2207 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Broad St. Lyndon, VT
VIOLATION: Operating without Owner's Consent, Negligent Operation, Possession of Stolen Property

ACCUSED: Robert Keenan
AGE: 21
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Concord, VT

VICTIM: Kevin Freeman
AGE: 21
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barnet, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 21st, 2025, at approximately 2207 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Saint Johnsbury Barracks were advised of a Be on the Lookout (BOL) for a white pickup truck with ladders mounted to the roof rack after it was observed traveling through downtown Saint Johnsbury at a high rate of speed while also disobeying traffic control devices. Shortly after, Vermont State Police dispatch was advised by New Hampshire law enforcement that a vehicle fitting the same description from the BOL had been stolen from an AppleBees restaurant in Grafton County. The vehicle was located in the Cumberland Farms parking lot in Lyndon, VT, where it was found to be unoccupied. Subsequent investigation determined Robert Keenan (21) had taken the vehicle in New Hampshire and drove it to St. Johnsbury prior to leaving it at Cumberland Farms. Keenan was located on April 22nd, 2025 with the assistance of St. Johnsbury PD. He was cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on June 2nd, 2025, at 0830 hours. 

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: June 2, 2025 @ 0830 hours  
COURT: Caledonia County
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Not Attached

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time. 

Trooper Ryan Underhill
Vermont State Police
Troop A- St. Johnsbury Barracks
1068 US RT 5
St. Johnsbury, VT 05879
(802) 748-3111