CASE#: 25B1002674
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Peter Romeo
STATION: Westminster
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 04/19/2025 0911 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: East Putney Brook Road, Putney, VT
ACCUSED: Lee M. Stockwell
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Putney, VT
VIOLATION: DUI Drug #2 Refusal, Resisting Arrest
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On April 19th, 2025, at approximately 0911 hours, Troopers with Vermont State Police encountered a suspicious vehicle on East Putney Brook Road in the town of Putney, Windham County, Vermont. Through investigation, it was determined that the operator, Lee M. Stockwell (41), was under the influence of drugs. Lee resisted arrest and was transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Lee was released with a criminal citation to appear before the Windham County Superior Court, Criminal Division, on 06/17/2025 at 8:30 AM.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/17/2025 at 8:30 AM
COURT: Windham County
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included