April 19, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1002633

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Clemens                              

STATION: Westminster Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 04/18/25 at approximately 6:32 AM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Hill Rd, Brookline

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Amanda Moore

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 04/18/2025 at approximately 0632 hours, the Vermont State Police received a suspicious call from a resident on Hill Rd, Brookline, VT. Troopers responded and a subsequent investigation revealed 43 year old Amanda Moore was in violation of her conditions of release. Moore was transported to the Westminster Barracks where she was cited and scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 04/21/2025 at 12:30 PM.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/21/2025 - 12:30 PM            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility    

BAIL: $500.00

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Eric Clemens

VSP Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Westminster, VT 05158

(802)722-4600

Eric.clemens@vermont.gov