CASE#: 25B1002549
RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper James Guillaume
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 04/16/2025 – 0805
INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 9 / Hughes Rd
VIOLATION: Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order and Violation of Conditions of Release
ACCUSED: Nicholas Dow
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wilmington, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 04/16/25, at approximately 0805 hours, a Trooper with the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks conducted a traffic stop for an observed violation. Subsequent investigation revealed that the passenger, Nicholas Dow (34) of Wilmington, had active conditions of release and an active relief of abuse order to not be with the operator of the vehicle. Dow was arrested and transported to the Westminster Barracks, where he was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division on 04/16/2025 at 1230. Dow received additional Conditions of Release and was given bail of $2500.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/16/2025 - 12:30 PM
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division
BAIL: $2,500
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Vermont State Police
Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Rd
Putney, Vermont 05346
802-722-4600