April 9, 2025

Westminster Barracks / DUI Crash

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1002373

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Mark Pepperman                        

STATION:  Westminster State Police Barracks                  

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 04/08/2025 @ 2102 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Bellows Falls Road, Putney VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Marina Czechorowski                                           

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Springfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report of a single vehicle crash on Bellows Falls Road in the town of Putney, Windham County, Vermont. Troopers spoke with the operator, Marina Czechorowski of Springfield, Vermont. While speaking with the Czechorowski, troopers observed signs of impairment. Czechorowski was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI. Czechorowski was transported to the Westminster State Police Barracks and was issued a citation, scheduled to appear at the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 04/29/2025 at 0830 hours. Czechorowski was later released.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/29/2024 @ 0830 Hours         

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED