CASE#: 25B3001437
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Kyle Stevens
STATION: Shaftsbury
CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421
DATE/TIME: 04/08/2025 @ 0044 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, Pownal
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Simon Cummings
AGE: 19
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop on US Route 7 in the town of Pownal after observing a speeding violation. While speaking with the operator, identified as Simon Cummings (19), Troopers observed multiple indicators of impairment. Cummings was ultimately placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Shaftsbury barracks for processing. Cummings was later released on citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 04/28/25 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/28/25 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Bennington
LODGED - LOCATION: NA
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of