April 8, 2025

Westminster Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1002363

TROOPER: Trooper Maldonado

STATION: Westminster              

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 04/08/2025 at approximately 1424 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Westminster West Rd, Westminster, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Paul Waysville

AGE: 69

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chester, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 8, 2025, at approximately 1424 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks responded to a single car motor vehicle crash on Westminster West Rd, Westminster, VT. The operator, Paul Waysville, displayed signs of impairment and was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of driving under the influence. Waysville was transported to the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks for processing and released on a citation to appear in Windham County Superior Court, Criminal Division to answer for the charge of DUI at a later time and date.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: April 29, 2025 at 0830 hours

COURT: Windham County Superior Court, Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.