April 9, 2025

Berlin Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A3002347                            

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Roaldi

STATION: VSP Berlin               

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 04/09/2025 @ 0212 hours

STREET: US Route 2

TOWN: Moretow

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Gallagher Acres

WEATHER: Snowy/Windy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Walter Baldwin

AGE: 31

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2008

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: Accord

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time at the above listed location, the Vermont State Police responded to a single motor vehicle crash. The operator was identified as Walter Baldwin from Barre, VT. Investigation revealed that Baldwin had conditions of release that prohibited the operation of a motor vehicle. Baldwin was then placed under arrest for violation of conditions of release and brought to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Baldwin was cited to appear before a judicial officer to answer for the charge, as well as issued the appropriate VCVCs.

Title 13 V.S.A. Section 7559

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Washington County Court - Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/09/2025     1230 hours       