April 9, 2025

Rutland Barracks / Simple Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4002444

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner                               

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: April 9, 2025, at approximately 1244 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: South Street, Middletown Springs, Vermont

VIOLATION: Simple Assault

ACCUSED: Mya Christman

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, Vermont

VICTIM: Heather Gardner

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middletown Springs, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 4/9/2025, at approximately 1244 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of an assault that occurred on South Street in Middletown Springs.

Through investigation it was determined that Mya Christman struck Heather Gardner which caused pain and/or injury. Christman was issued a citation to appear at Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division at a later date. Christman was fingerprinted and photographed at the Rutland Barracks.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 5/19/2025 at 10:00 AM

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.