CASE#: 25A4003418
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper David Hastings
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 4/17/25 Between 0900 and 1700 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Ocean State Job Lot, St. Johnsbury
VIOLATION: Larceny
VICTIM: Quentin Thomas
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterford, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 18, 2025, the Vermont State Police received a report of a theft that occurred at the Ocean State Job Lot located in the town of St. Johnsbury, Vermont.
The investigation determined that approximately 600.00 dollars worth of tools were stolen from a vehicle parked at the property. The theft is believed to have occurred between the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. on April 17, 2025.
The Vermont State Police are seeking assistance from the public in identifying those responsible. Anyone with information related to this incident is encouraged to contact Trooper Hastings at the St. Johnsbury Barracks by calling (802) 748-3111.
Tips may also be submitted anonymously by texting the keyword VTIPS to 274637 (CRIMES) or online at https://cityprotect.com/forms/state.vt.us/anonymous