CASE#: 25B4002728
TROOPER RANK/FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Malmgren
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: April 18, 2025 / 0708 hours
LOCATION: Poultney, VT
VIOLATION: Unlawful Mischief
ACCUSED: Brianna Brayton
AGE: 24
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On April 18, 2025, at approximately 0708 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks received a report of vandalism to a vehicle at a residence on VT RT 30, in the Town of Poultney.
Upon responding to the residence, it was discovered that both rear tires of a vehicle at the residence had been punctured, causing irreparable damage.
Further investigation revealed Brianna Brayton had vandalized the vehicle, puncturing the tires with a knife.
Brayton was later located and issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division, on June 30, 2025, at 1000 hours, to answer to the offense of unlawful mischief.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: No
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: June 30, 2025 / 1000 hours
*Please note: court dates and times are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.