April 18, 2025

Re: St. Albans Barracks // Missing Person-UPDATE

VSP News Release- Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE:25A2002567

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Seth Boudreau                        

STATION:      St. Albans

CONTACT: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 4/15/2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: Franklin County 

WELFARE CHECK / MISSING

Perry Harrness (30)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

Vermont State Police are looking to make contact with Perry Harrness (30). He is believed to be in the Franklin County area. At this time, there are no indicators that Harrness is in immediate danger, but his current location is unknown.

Anyone with information regarding his whereabouts is asked to call VSP St. Albans at (802) 524-5993 option 3. 

UPDATE #1: 

Further investigation and tips from the public have not led to the location of Perry Harrness (30). Investigation has confirmed that Harrness was last seen on March 25, 2025.  

Anyone with any information is asked to call the St. Albans Barracks at 802-524-5993.  If you want to submit a tip anonymously, it can be done at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit. 

UPDATE #2

Perry Harrness has been accounted for and is no longer considered missing.