April 20, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4003466

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff                           

STATION: St. Johnsbury              

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 04/19/25 at 1710 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Wheelock, Vermont

ACCUSED: James Vogt

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wheelock, VT

VIOLATION: First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Unlawful Restraint in the First Degree, Criminal Threatening, Interference with Access to Emergency Services, and Unlawful Mischief.

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault, domestic violence & stalking.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 04/19/25 at approximately 1710 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police were dispatched to the report of a 911 hangup call in the town of Wheelock, Vermont. Troopers spoke with all the involved individuals on scene. Investigation revealed that James Vogt (38) had committed the offenses of First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Unlawful Restraint in the First Degree, Criminal Threatening, Interference With Access to Emergency Services, and Unlawful Mischief. Troopers took Vogt into custody and transported him to the Vermont State Police barracks in St. Johnsbury for processing. Vogt was held without bail and transported to Northeast Correctional Complex. Vogt was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 04/21/25 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/21/25 at 1230 hours

COURT: CALEDONIA

LODGED - LOCATION: NECC

BAIL:  Held Without

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Riley Fenoff

Vermont State Police

St. Johnsbury Barracks

1068 US Route 5 Ste 1

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

Tel: 802-748-3111