CASE#: 25A2002670
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 04/19/2025 at approximately 2239 hours
LOCATION: US Route 7 / Franklin Park West St. Albans, VT
VIOLATION: DUI Refusal
ACCUSED: Nicolas Hoffman
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 19th, 2025, at approximately 2239 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks conducted a traffic stop for observed motor vehicle violations on US Route 7 near Franklin Park West in the town of St. Albans. Troopers were able to identify the operator as Nicolas Hoffman (34) of St. Albans, VT. While speaking with Hoffman, Hoffman demonstrated signs of impairment.
After a thorough investigation, Hoffman was placed under arrest for driving under the influence. Hoffman was then transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Superior Court April 29th, 2025, at 1000 hours for the above charge.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 04/29/2025 at 1000 hours
COURT: Franklin County Superior Court
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993