April 20, 2025

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B4002764              

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner

STATION: Rutland                                   

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On April 19, 2025, at approximately 1525 hours

STREET: Killington Road

TOWN: Killington, Vermont

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Miller Brook Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Overcast, cloudy             

ROAD CONDITIONS: Damp, clear

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Kyle Mercier

AGE: 33

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Westfield, Vermont

PASSENGER: Keyara Mercier

AGE: 8

SEAT BELT? Yes.

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Westfield, Vermont.

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate damage to the area of the driver’s side rear door.

INJURIES: None reported.

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Angelina Pinto

AGE: 19

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Poultney, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2004

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Corolla

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Significant damage to area of the passenger side fender, door, wheel well, and hood.

INJURIES: None reported.

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 4/19/2025, at approximately 1525 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a two-vehicle crash on Killington Road at Miller Brook Road in the Town of Killington.

Through investigation it was determined that Operator #1 (Mercier) was operating vehicle #1, traveling north on Killington Road intending to turn left onto Miller Brook Road. Operator #2 (Pinto) was operating vehicle #2, traveling north on Killington Road. Vehicle #1 turned in front of vehicle #2 which resulted in a collision. Both vehicles were able to be driven from the scene.

Anyone who witnessed this crash is encouraged to contact Tpr Charles Gardner at 802-773-9101 or by e-mail at Charles.gardner@vermont.gov.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending.