CASE#: 25A4003203
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 04/13/25 at 0228 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Lyndon, Vermont
ACCUSED: David Noyes
AGE: 25
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barnet, VT
VIOLATION: Second Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Violating Court Order of Conditions (VCOR), Aggravated Disorderly Conduct, Simple Assault (x3), Unlawful Mischief, and Escapes and Attempts to Escape.
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault, domestic violence & stalking.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 04/13/25 at approximately 0228 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police were dispatched to the report of a family fight call in the town of Lyndon, Vermont. Troopers spoke with all the involved individuals on scene. Investigation revealed that David Noyes (25) had committed the offenses of Second Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Violating Court Order of Conditions (VCOR), Aggravated Disorderly Conduct, Simple Assault (x3), and Unlawful Mischief. During the investigation, Noyes attempted to run from troopers while handcuffed. Troopers took Noyes into custody and transported him to the Vermont State Police barracks in St. Johnsbury for processing. Noyes was held without bail and transported to Northeast Correctional Complex. Noyes was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 04/14/25 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/14/25 at 1230 hours
COURT: CALEDONIA
LODGED - LOCATION: NECC
BAIL: Held Without
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Riley Fenoff
Vermont State Police
St. Johnsbury Barracks
1068 US Route 5 Ste 1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819
Tel: 802-748-3111