April 13, 2025

New Haven Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5001636

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 04/12/2025 at 2345 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / Greenbush Road

TOWN/STATE: Ferrisburgh, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Riley D. Emmons

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Burlington, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 12, 2025, at approximately 2345 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on US Route 7 near the intersection with Greenbush Road in the Town of Ferrisburgh. The operator was identified as Riley D. Emmons (23) of South Burlington, Vermont. While speaking to Emmons, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Emmons was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Emmons was released to a sober adult with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on April 28, 2025, at 1230 hours.

VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1038, “Driving On Roadways Laned For Traffic” ($220, 2 points).

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/28/2025 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County District Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.